Privacy Policy

Chaotic Energy understands and appreciates that you may be concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you. Chaotic Energy is committed to protecting your privacy. This Chaotic Energy Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be treated.

What Information Do We Collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection. For example, when you join our Centre as a member, client or patient we may collect details such as your name, contact details, next of kin, date of birth, gender, licence details, medical history, banking details and other such information which will assist us in delivering our products and services to you. When you visit our website we may collect your IP address, date, and time of visit. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our websites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example from practitioners who offer services through the Chaotic Energy system or from market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

How We Use Your Personal Information

In general we collect personal information for the following purposes:

(a) To process membership applications;
(b) To manage and administer memberships;
(c) To facilitate access to our centre by members, clients, patients and casual patrons;
(d) To conduct marketing activities and market research;
(e) To train and manage our practitioners;
(f) To communicate with members and visitors to our website;
(g) To respond to online inquiries;
(h) To communicate information and special offers provided by us or selected third parties.
(i) To operate the Chaotic Energy Centre business.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using our services. Other types of personal information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, data processing companies and direct debit service providers. Your personal information will only ever be disclosed for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf, provide you with a service that you requested or inform you about special promotions and offers which we believe you may be interested in.

We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to:

  1. Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services.
  2. Conduct market research.
  3. Provide information technology services such as managing our databases, online services, communication networks, software and system development and maintenance.
  4. Assist with obtaining payment from creditors.
  5. Deliver Neurotrician and Neurotricionist practitioner services.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

What to do if you don’t want our mail-outs?

In each e-mail or each piece of marketing material that you receive from us, we will endeavour to attach simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. In any event, you can opt out from receiving promotional material by contacting us and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Our contact details are set out below.

Access & Correction of Information About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. If we do propose to charge you, we will notify you of this charge when we receive your request.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time frame.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

What happens if you do not provide us with accurate or complete information?

If you fail to give us all the information we may require from you or the information you give us is inaccurate or incomplete then the products, services and information we may provide to you may be affected.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Information Security

Employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to:

  1. Protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.
  2. Limit access to your personal information to those staff with a business need to know.
  3. Keep personal information only for as long as the law requires.
  4. Subject to applicable laws, take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for the particular purpose for which it was originally collected.
  5. Protect your personal information by taking reasonable steps to comply with industry best-practice standards.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://chaoticenergy.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Apart from anonymous data collected by analytics tracking, we will not share your personal data whatsoever.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website so please visit it periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

Our Contact Details

Chaotic Energy
231 Bulwer St
Perth WA 6000
Australia
+61 410 759 231
info@chaoticenergy.com.au